Guidance on Regulations Issued Under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA)
[…] In general, EPA’s guidance documents do not establish legally enforceable responsibilities. Instead, guidances describe the Agency’s current thinking on a topic and should be viewed only as recommendations, unless specific statutory requirements are cited. The use of the word should in Agency guidances means that something is suggested or recommended, but not required. |
---|
Meaning of Consumer Products
The following guidance discusses the meaning of "consumer products" as it relates to TSCA section 5 Significant New Use Rules (SNURs).
- What does EPA consider a consumer product under TSCA?
For purposes of significant new use rules (SNURs) issued pursuant to TSCA, consumer product is defined at 40 CFR 721.3 as ". . . a chemical substance that is directly, or as part of a mixture, sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation."
- Does EPA consider any product a consumer may buy a TSCA consumer product?
No, to meet the definition at 40 CFR 721.3, a consumer product must be a chemical substance “sold or made available to consumers for their use in or around a permanent or temporary household or residence, in or around a school, or in recreation.” EPA provided examples in the Ethylene Glycol Ethers SNUR’s (79 FR 74639) Response to Comment document.