An official website of the United States government.
[…] UVCB substances may have an Inventory definition to further describe the substance.

      The following two information documents provide further information about UVCB chemical substances and complex reaction products:

    • 10.4. When is a byproduct reportable for CDR purposes? Does the term reportable byproduct in the CDR pertain to a substance with commercial value only?

      A byproduct may be reportable when it is manufactured for a commercial purpose. The definition of manufacture for commercial purposes at 40 CFR 704.3 includes: “…substances that are produced coincidentally during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another substance or mixture, including…byproducts...”

      While byproducts may or may not, in themselves, have commercial value, they are nonetheless produced for the purpose of obtaining a commercial advantage when they are formed as part of the manufacture of a chemical product for a commercial purpose.