An official website of the United States government.
[…] • If a byproduct substance is manufactured solely in specifically listed equipment when it is not integral to the chemical manufacturing processes of the site, that byproduct is not required to be reported (40 CFR 711.10(d)(2)). The specifically listed equipment are:
        • Pollution control equipment, and
        • Boilers used to generate heat or electricity for that site.
    • 10.9. Is a reaction product formed upon end use of a catalyst always exempt under 40 CFR 720.30(h)(5)?

      Not always. 40 CFR 720.30(h)(5) states: “Any chemical substance which results from a chemical reaction that occurs upon end use of another chemical substance, mixture, or article such as an adhesive, paint, miscellaneous cleanser or other housekeeping product, fuel additive, water softening and treatment agent, photographic film, battery, match, or safety flare, and which is not itself manufactured or imported for distribution in commerce or for use as an intermediate.”

      A chemical substance may qualify for the 40 CFR 720.30(h)(5) exemption if it is not manufactured or imported for distribution in commerce or for use as an intermediate.