An official website of the United States government.
[…] In addition, if the California SWRCB determines that consolidation or interconnection is feasible and that the proposed water system would not be able to deliver safe drinking water, the SWRCB may deny the permit [Section 116540(d)].

STATE-ORDERED CONSOLIDATION IN DISADVANTAGED COMMUNITIES

The SWRCB has the authority to order consolidation of a small water system within a disadvantaged community that “consistently fails to provide an adequate supply of safe drinking water” with a receiving water system [Section 116682(a)]. In addition, Section 116684: Consolidation Liability Exemptions provides liability relief for a “consolidated water system, wholesaler, or any other agency in the chain of distribution that delivers water to a consolidated water system.” Finally, if the SWRCB does not deem consolidation or interconnection feasible, they may contract with an administrator to provide administrative and managerial services to the selected system (Section 116686).

Helpful Links to State Resources