An official website of the United States government.
[…] LQG personnel must also take part in an annual review, and the facility must document that all hazardous waste personnel have met all applicable training requirements.

    Small quantity generators (SQGs)—those who generate greater than 100 kg but less than 1,000 kg/month of hazardous waste—must comply with the emergency preparedness and personnel training requirements in section 262.16(b)(9). These standards state that, “the small quantity generator must ensure that all employees are thoroughly familiar with proper waste handling and emergency procedures, relevant to their responsibilities during normal facility operations and emergencies.”

    The training requirements do not apply to generators of less than 100 kg/month (e.g., very small quantity generators (VSQGs)) or to personnel who work only in satellite accumulation areas.