An official website of the United States government.
[…] [Rn, 20 NMAC 2.99.2.3, 11-23-98; A, 11-23-98]

      D.  The provisions of this Part apply to maintenance areas for 20 years from the date US EPA approves the Department's request under Section 107(d) of the CAA for redesignation to attainment, unless the applicable implementation plan specifies that the provisions of this Part shall apply for more than 20 years.  [11-23-98]

102.  STATUTORY AUTHORITY:  Environmental Improvement Act, NMSA 1978, Section 74-1-8(A)(4) and (7), and Air Quality Control Act, NMSA 1978, Sections 74-2-1, et seq., including specifically, Section 74-2-5(A), (B) and (C).  Section 74-2-5.B. provides that the Environmental Improvement Board shall adopt regulations "to attain and maintain national ambient air quality standards and prevent or abate air pollution...."  [Rn, 20 NMAC 2.99.3, 11-23-98; A, 11-23-98]

103.  DURATION:  Permanent. [Rn, 20 NMAC 2.99.4, 11-23-98]

104.  EFFECTIVE DATE:  November 23, 1998, except where a later date is cited at the end of a section or paragraph.  [Rn, 20 NMAC 2.99.5, 11-23-98; A, 11-23-98]