An official website of the United States government.
[…] The documents include FAQs, and may provide guidance. They can be found on the following website: https://19january2021snapshot.epa.gov/quality.

F3. For the start date of the project, can I pick a date in the past? Or do I need to make the start date the date of when I make the application?
No. As stated on page 33 of the RFA, SECTION VI. Award Administrative Information, Part C. Administrative & National Policy Requirements, the general award and administration process for assistance agreements to be funded under this announcement are governed by regulations at 2 CFR 200.

2 CFR §200.458 Pre-award costs states  “Pre-award costs are those incurred prior to the effective date of the Federal award directly pursuant to the negotiation and in anticipation of the Federal award where such costs are necessary for efficient and timely performance of the scope of work. Such costs are allowable only to the extent that they would have been allowable if incurred after the date of the Federal award and only with the written approval of the Federal awarding agency.”

F4.  Is a water system’s comprehensive project subject to grant reporting requirements if the grant was sought for and used to complete a phase of the project versus the whole project?