An official website of the United States government.
[…] The accidental mixing of seed or the growth of volunteer plants may also present an opportunity for PIP residues to move. Note that this characteristic of living plants does not necessarily mean that an EUP is required at 10 acres or less, but that tolerance issues must be addressed before the testing commences. Where the testing involves food or feed crops, additional conditions apply to the presumption that small scale field testing is exempt from EUP requirements as described in 40 CFR 172.3(c)(1)(ii), which reads as follows:

    “(ii) Any food or feed crops involved in, or affected by, such tests (including, but not limited to, crops subsequently grown on such land which may reasonably be expected to contain residues of the tested pesticides) shall be destroyed or consumed only by experimental animals unless an appropriate tolerance or exemption from a tolerance has been established under the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (FFDCA) for residues of the pesticide.”
     

    Specifically, testing conducted under 10 acres may proceed without an EUP if all food or feed crops involved in or affected by such tests are destroyed or held for further experimentation and prevented from entering the food supply.